Battle Ground Equestrian Team finishes second meet with multiple top 10 rankings

Posted

Battle Ground High School’s equestrian team took part in its second meet on March 11 to March 13 at the Grays Harbor Fairgrounds in Elma. 

Head coach Jenna Anderson said sophomore Emma Messer received the team’s “Top Tiger” award after the meet. 

“Emma had some tough moments and runs she was frustrated with at this meet, but kept her spirits up while helping to keep the mood light with everyone on the team,” said Anderson. “We had a few team members get hurt at the meet and she offered to warm up horses to keep the injured girls pain-free. Emma was a great example all around at this meet and we are blessed to have her on our team.”

The team’s next and final qualifying meet will be from April 22 to April 24 at the Grays Harbor Fairgrounds. At the meet, Anderson said the district will also hold its Senior Recognition event on Saturday, April 23.

Meet 2 Results

Individual Events

Ali Adams: Sixth in in-hand trail

Daisy Anderson: Eighth in steer daubing

Willow Babcock: Third in working rancher, fifth in dressage, seventh in hunt seat

Angel Halle: Ninth in steer daubing

Gracie Kemp: Ninth in individual flags

Team Events

Canadian Flags Team A (Daisy Anderson, Angel Halle, Gracie Kemp, Emma Messer): Third place

Canadian Flags Team B (Alexis Adams, Willow Babcock, Miah Fultz, Elizabeth Miller): Fifth place

Freestyle Fours Drill Team A (Daisy Anderson, Willow Babcock, Angel Halle, Elizabeth Miller): First place

Freestyle Fours Drill Team B (Alexis Adams, Miah Fultz, Gracie Kemp, Emma Messer): Third place

In-Hand Obstacle Relay Team A (Alexis Adams, Willow Babcock, Miah Fultz, Gracie Kemp, Emma Messer): Sixth place

Cow Sorting Team A (Gracie Kemp, Emma Messer): Fifth place

Cow Sorting Team B (Daisy Anderson, Elizabeth Miller): Fourth place

Cow Sorting Team C (Miah Fultz, Angel Halle): Sixth place

Versatility Team A (Daisy Anderson, Willow Babcock, Angel Halle, Elizabeth Miller): Ninth place

Versatility Team B (Alexis Adams, Miah Fultz, Gracie Kemp, Emma Messer): Tenth place

Birangle Team C (Daisy Anderson, Elizabeth Miller): Seventh place

Working Pairs Team A (Gracie Kemp, Emma Messer): Seventh place

Working Pairs Team B (Willow Babcock, Angel Halle): Seventh place

Working Pairs Team D (Alexis Adams, Miah Fultz): Ninth place



Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here