Following are results from various competitive categories at the Clark County Fair, which was held from Aug. 5 to Aug. 14 in Ridgefield.
Agricultural and Educational Display Awards
Agriculture and Education Winner: 4H/FFA/Grange Youth Hogs
Educational Display Winner: Junior Livestock Auction
Special Education Award: Fair Court Equine Display
Vegetable/Fruit/Special Crops
305
Best of Division: Clara Downey, Vancouver
304
Judge’s Choice/Superintendent’s Choice: Betty Adams, Battle Ground
Best of Division: Randy Hoffman, Battle Ground
People Choice: Kayleigh Downey, Vancouver
306
Best of Division: Nathan Adams, Battle Ground
661
Superintendent’s Choice: Joyce McOmie, Beaverton
614
People’s Choice - Youth: Greyson Roper, Vancouver
Wine and Beer
Beer
Judge’s Choice/3 Blue/Red/White: Adam Lund
Blue: Dave Hamilton, Frank Johnson
Blue/Red/White: Andrew Cash, Kevin Butler, Kevin Revels
Blue/Red: Rob Avila, Josh Morhous
Blue/2 Whites: Cory Phipps
Blue/White: Ray Tumlinson
Red: John Morhouse, Kevin Henderson, Kris DeVore
Red/2 White: Dennis Smith
Red/3 White: Doug Harger
Red/White: Doug Ballou, Greta Holmstrom, Mark Tucker
2 Reds: Lanse Belt
White: Bob Falk, Bob Lyle, Brian Ricker, Bryan Fakler
2 White: Steve Dahl
Wine
Judge’s Choice: Kathy Duus
2 Blue/Red: Lorie Hoffman
2 Blues/2 Whites: Brian Haskell
2 Red/White: Lyle Perry
2 White: Bryan Fakler, Edwin Le, Lance Belt
Blue/2 Red/2 White: Kathy Duus
Blue/Red: Pete Stauffer
Blue/Red/2 White: Jim Selby
Blue/Red/White: Barbara Ueltschi, Dan Payne, David Griffin, Steven Moore
Blue/White: Dave Stuermer, Karla Anderson, Micahael Moore
Red/2 White: Ray Tumlinson
4H Poultry
Superintendent’s Award: Jena Beachner, Vancouver; Sally Michael, Vancouver; Elise Christensen, Woodland; Cole McAndrew, Yacolt
Market Champ
Overall: Jena Beachner, Vancouver
Reserve Overall: Nahla Ulienberg, Ridgefield
Single Market Chicken
Champion: Ella Shoptaw, Vancouver
Pen of Three Market Chickens
Champion: Jena Beacher, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: Nahla Ulienberg, Ridgefield
Market Turkey
Champion: Nahla Ulienberg, Ridgefield
Senior Showmanship
Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: Jena Beachner, Vancouver
Intermediate Showmanship
Champion: Tristen Tavison, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland
Junior Showmanship
Champion: Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Katie Baker, Battle Ground
Novice Showmanship
Champion: Cole McAndrew, Yacolt
Reserve Champion: Miriam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
Champion Craft
Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland
Reserve Champion: Miriam Hartrim-Lowe, Woodland
Senior Judging
Champion: Jena Beachner, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
Intermediate Judging
Champion: Tristen Tavison, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland
Junior Judging
Champion: Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Katie Baker, Battle Ground
Novice Judging
Champion: Cole Mandrew, Yacolt
Reserve Champion: Miriam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
Junior Avian Bowl
Champion: Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Zoey Wyant, Troutdale
Novice Avian Bowl
Champion: Cole McAndrew, Yacolt
Reserve Champion: Miriam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
Senior Avian Bowl
Champion: Jena Beachner, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
Intermediate Avian Bowl
Champion: Tristen Tavison, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland
4H Poultry Arts and Crafts
Sewing
Champion: Miriam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: River Keys, Vancouver
Clay
Champion: Elise Christensen, Ridgefield
Reserve Champion: Elaina Tavison, Woodland
Egg Basket
Champion: Jena Beachner, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Tristen Tavison, Vancouver
Egg Carton Table
Champion: Cole McAndrew, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Yacolt
Video
Champion: Cole McAndrew, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Yacolt
Miscellaneous
Champion: Nahla Ulienberg, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: Dylan Dempsey
Eggs
Champion: Zoey Wyant, La Center
Reserve Champion: Dylan Dempsey, Troutdale
Painting
Champion: Dylan Dempsey, La Center
Reserve Champion: Elaina Tavison, La Center
Display Board
Champion: Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Katie Baker, Brush Prairie
Photos
Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground
Reserve Champion: Dylan Dempsey, Vancouver
Display Cage
Champion: Elise Christensen, La Center
Reserve Champion: Sally Michael, Woodland
Agricultural and Educational Display Awards
Agriculture and Education Winner: Open Class Dairy Goats
Educational Display Winner: Open Class Astrophotography Display
Special Education Award: Pirate’s Parrot Live Bird Show
4H Public Presentation
50
Senior Grand Champion: Heather Christenson, Ridgefield
Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Salali Michael, Vancouver
Blue: Alyson Ruffalo, Ridgefield; Cami Sundstrom, Battle Ground; Steen Jacka, Vancouver; Evelyn Grabenkort, Camas
Intermediate Grand Champion: Lily Grabenkort, Camas
Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Mary Vernon, Vancouver
Red: Braeden Williams, Battle Ground
OC Holsteins
125
Grand Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Champion: Lori Johnson-Rietdyk, Battle Ground
Junior Reserve Champion: Tyler Adams, Battle Ground
OC Needlework
Quilts
People’s Choice: Jeanne Al-Ghamdi, Vancouver
Mary Burr Award: Lori Brunney, Battle Ground
4H Record Books
Cloverbud
Cloverbud Award: Skylar Barnes
JuniorsChampion/Blue: Maddox Swenson
Reserve Champion/Blue: Lily Grabencort
Red: Elaine Tavison
Intermediate
Champion/Blue: Mary Vernon
Reserve Champion/Blue: Peyton Atkins
Blue: Evie Schubach, Evelyn Grabencort
Red: Laci Copeland, Elise Christensen, Triston Tavison
White: Luci Becker, Beau Chun, Raeley Barnes
Senior
Champion/Blue: Cami Sandstrom
Reserve Champion/Blue: Catherine Hartrim-Lowe
Blue: Seth Hartrim-Lowe
Red: Nahla Vielenbert, Jena Beachner
4H Wool
Showmanship
Grand Champion: Willow Babcock, Heisson
Blue: Julia Clark, Camas; Lanelle Clark, Camas; Sharon Clark, Camas; Conver Clark, Camas
Black Faced Ewe Fleece
Champion/Blue: Willow Babcock, Heisson
Lamb Fleece
Champion/Blue, Reserve Champion/Blue: Julia Clark, Camas
Blue/Red: Lanelle Clark, Camas
Red: Sharon Clark, Camas
Market Down
Champion Fleece/Blue, Reserve Champion/Blue: Julia Clark, Camas
Blue/Red: Lanelle Clark, Camas
Blue: Willow Babcock, Heisson; Sharon Clark, Camas; Conver Clark, Camas
4H Dogs
Junior Obedience Novice
Champion: Seth Barleen, Vancouver
Senior Obedience Sub Novice
Champion: Viana Burgess, La Center
Reserve Champion: Rebecca Miller, Brush Prairie
Junior Obedience Beginner Novice
Champion: Kenzy Buls, Brush Prairie
OC Fine Arts
Youth
Superintendent’s Choice: Lou Kissinger, La Center
Judge’s Choice: Lydia Tingley, Vancouver
Adult
Judge’s Choice/People’s Choice: Darren Conerly, Vancouver
Superintendent’s Choice: Michael Klucas, Vancouver
People’s Choice: Petra Learn, Battle Ground
Best of Show: Richard Kirkpatrick, Ariel
Jackpot Barrel Races
First: Maggie Skinner, Brush Prairie
Second: Emily Livingston, Brush Prairie
Third: Julia Sadewasser, Vancouver
Fourth: Haley Canfield, Ridgefield
Fifth: Kaylee Combs, Vancouver
Sixth: Ella Massie, Battle Ground
Seventh: Larissa Marini, Amboy
Agricultural and Educational Display Awards
Agriculture and Education Winner: 4H/Grange Sheep Barn
Educational Display Winner: Don Kemper Blacksmith
4H Dogs
Junior Rally Novice B
Champion: Kenzy Buls, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Viana Burgess, La Center
Junior Rally Novice A
Champion: Rebecca Miller, Brush Prairie
Reserve Champion: Olivia Merrill, Portland
Senior Rally Excellent
Champion: Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland
Senior Rally Advanced
Champion: McKenna Hobson, Vancouver; Madeline McCauley, Woodland
Senior Rally Novice B
Champion: Trenton Stevens, Ridgefield
Reserve Champion: Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland
Senior Rally Novice A
Champion: Alissa Avery, Ridgefield
Reserve Champion: Sierra Gramm, La Center
Intermediate Rally
Champion: CJ Lindell, Battle Ground
Intermediate Rally Novice A
Champion: Oliver Goins, Vancouver
Reserve Champion: Emma Miller, Brush Prairie
Intermediate Showmanship
Champion: Addison Thompson, Ridgefield
Reserve Champion: Bella Swingley, La Center
Special Award: Oliver Goins, Vancouver; Ella Mondy, Vancouver; Andrea Uribe, Vancouver
4H Table Settings
Senior
Judge’s Award/Blue: Caroline Loose, Vancouver; Mikayla Loose, Ridgefield
Junior
Judge’s Award/Blue: Hayley Maplethorpe, Ridgefield
Intermediate
Judge’s Award/Blue: Brianna Spencer, Battle Ground
4H Robotics
Original Programming
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Oliver Goins, Vancouver
Robot Kit Build
Junior Champion: Bethan Anderberg, Vancouver
Junior Reserve Champion: Everett Brice, Ridgefield
Intermediate Champion: Carl Lindell, Cheyenne
Intermediate Special: Dylan Tobias, Battle Ground
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Collin Tobias, Battle Ground
Original Robot
Junior Special: Everett Brice, Ridgefield
Program Poster
Superintendent Award: Acacia Hwang, Vancouver
Robot Poster
Judge’s Award: Bethan Anderberg, Vancouver
Original Robot Build
Intermediate Special: Carl Lindell, Cheyenne
Original Programming
Intermediate Champion: Carl Lindell, Cheyenne
4H Cavy
Fitting and Showing
Senior Champion: Rielei Polka, Camas
Senior Reserve Champion: Teagan Griffin, Vancouver
Intermediate Champion: Alyssa Franklin, Vancouver
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Rykker Polka, Camas
Junior Champion: Michaela Fandrei, Battle Ground
Junior Reserve Champion: Tristan Schoening, Brush Prairie
Junior Honorable Mention: Hastin Polka, Camas
Reserve In Show: Keiran McDonald, Vancouver
OC Clothing
Senior Machine Sewing
Judge’s Choice/First Half People’s Choice: Dewena Carlson, Ridgefield
Superintendent’s Choice: Candy Wallace, Vancouver
Adult Woven/Felted
Judge’s Choice: Ann Taylor, Woodland
Youth Machine Sewing
Judge’s Choice: Emma Will, Vancouver
Junior Hand Sewing
Judge’s Choice: Emaline Taylor, Brush Prairie
Adult Machine Sewing
Judge’s Choice: Jeanne Al-Ghamdi, Vancouver
Senior Knitting
Judge’s Choice: Debra Cardiff, Vancouver
Adult Crochet
Judge’s Choice: Misty Stanty, Vancouver
Adult Knitting
Superintendent’s Choice: Rachel Potts, Battle Ground
Youngest Exhibitor
Honorable Mention: Aniah Holcomb, Vancouver
Senior Machine Sewing
Grand Sweepstakes/Second Half People’s Choice: Carol Lindauer, Vancouver
OC Boer Goats
Percentage Boers
Junior Champion: Jordan Jelinck, Richland
Junior Reserve Champion: Nicole and Jayden Hernandez, Yelm
Yearling Champion: Morgan Burke, Chehalis
Yearling Reserve Champion: Jordan Jelinek, Richland
Senior Champion: Jordan Jelinek, Richland
Senior Reserve Champion: Becky Andrews, Woodland
Overall Grand Champion: Morgan Burke, Chehalis
Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Jordan Jelinek, Richland
Fullblood Boers
Junior Champion: Nicole and Jayden Hernandez, Yelm
Junior Reserve Champion: Joran Jelinek, Richland
Yearling Reserve Champion: Becky Andrews, Woodland
Senior Reserve Champion Doe: Alana Wood/Breana Oldham, Amboy
Overall Grand Champion, Overall Reserve Grand Champion Senior Champion Doe, Yearling Champion: Morgan Burke, Chehalis
Junior Champion Buck: Nicole/Jayden Hernandez, Yelm
Junior Reserve Champion: Alana Wood/ Breana Oldham, Amboy
Cheesecake Contest
Adult
First - $75: Lori Hull, Ridgefield
Second - $50: Teresa Van Athen, La Center
Third - $25: Dale Zabriskie, Ridgefield
Youth
First - $75: Meredith Meats, La Center
Second - $50: Tanner Wuethrich, Vancouver
Third - $25: Jarius Merchant, Battle Ground
Grange Youth
302
B+ Division: Taylor Allen, Yacolt
303
B+ Class: Autumn Cody, La Center
300-1
B+ Division: Conner Davis, La Center
300-4
B+ Division: Conner Davis, La Center
201-2
B+ Division: Nathan Gillock, La Center
201-4
B+ Division: Lukas Gaylor, La Center
301-1
B+ Division: Sophie Griffith, La Center
Best of Division: Adrionna McClellan, La Center
302-1
B+ Division: Aiyana Hann, Vancouver
303-5
B+ Division: Aiyana Hann, Vancouver
201-2
B+ Division: Kaitlyn Hann, Vancouver
302-4
B+ Division: Cinday Kanagas, Woodland
302-3
Best of Division: Dianna Kennedy, Ridgefield
302-4
Best of Division: Samantha Larsen, La Center
302-7
Best of Division: Jenna Meats, Vancouver
302-5
Best of Division: Meredith Meats, Vancouver
303-9
Best of Class: Meredith Meats, Vancouver
300-2
Best of Division: Rolland West, La Center
4H Engineering and Tech
Woodworking
Judge’s Choice, Superintendent’s Choice, Grand Champion, Blue: Evan Fish, Camas
Computers
2 Blue: Kallen Schonert, Camas; Kaden Nichols, La Center
Blue/Special Award: Luke Waldon, Ridgefield
Blue/Red: Tyler Popham, Vancouver; Haley Popham, Vancouver
Blue: Jaxan Evald, Napavine
5 Blues: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
3 Blues: Harrison hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver
2 Blues: Kiely Fuller, Vancouver
2 Blues/Red: Greyson Madler, Ridgefield
3 Blues: Carys Dunning, Ridgefield
Red: Ian Dunning, Ridgefield
2 Blues: Gracie Burchett, Ridgefield
4H Baking
816
Senior Champion: Makayla Loose, Battle Ground
Senior Reserve Champion/2 Judges Awards: Heather Christenson, Ridgefield
Intermediate Champion, Superintendent Award: Karoline Loose, Battle Ground
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Tristen Tavison, Brush Prairie
Special Award: Rielei Polka, Camas
Junior Champion: Logan DuBay, Woodland
Junior Reserve Champion: Andrew Fish, Camas
Special Award: Owen Dubay, Woodland; Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie
4H Dogs - Agility
Beginner - Standard
Senior Champion: Ruth Goins, Vancouver
Pre-Novice - Standard
Senior Champion: Madison Davidson, Camas
Senior Reserve Champion: Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland
Intermediate Champion: Paige Kellis, Battle Ground
Novice - Standard
Senior Champion: Trenton Stevens, Ridgefield
Senior Reserve Champion: Heather Christenson, Ridgefield
Intermediate Champion: Oliver Goins, Vancouver
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Tyler Stevens, Ridgefield
Junior Champion: Andrew Fish, Camas
Open - Standard
Senior Champion: Gracie Shoemaker
Beginner - Jumpers
Senior Champion: Ruth Goins, Vancouver
Pre-Novice - Jumpers
Senior Champion: Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland
Senior Reserve Champion: Madison Davidson, Camas
Intermediate Champion: Paige Kellis, Battle Ground
Junior Champion: Andrew Fish, Camas
Novice - Jumpers
Senior Champion: Trenton Stevens, Ridgefield
Senior Reserve Champion: Heather Christenson, Ridgefield
Intermediate Champion: Oliver Goins, Vancouver
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Tyler Stevens, Ridgefield
Open Jumpers
Senior Champion: Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland
Elementary Jumpers
Intermediate Champion: Paige Kellis, Battle Ground